Data protection

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Codeway uses and protects any personal information you give Codeway.

Codeway is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you provide information by which you can be identified when you use our website(s) or communicate with us in another way, then you can be assured it will be used only in accordance with this privacy statement.

Codeway may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

PERSONAL DATA

What we collect

We may collect the following business information:

  1. Name and job title,
  2. Contact information including email address and phone number(s),
  3. Company or organisation and address(es) and phone number(s),
  4. Other information such as type of business and product interests.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand the needs of your company or organisation so as to provide your company or organisation with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Our legitimate interests relating to our existing or potential business relationship with you and your company or your organisation.
  2. Order processing, accounting, service and support including responding to enquiries.
  3. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  4. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  5. We may periodically send you promotional emails about applications, technologies, products, services, special offers, events or other information which we think may be of interest to you.
  6. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  7. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  8. We may use the information for reference in case of any future enquiry relating to you and your company or organisation.

What we do not do with the information we gather

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  1. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for a box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for marketing purposes.
  2. The email enquiry forms on our website pages may not have such a box but our marketing communications will allow you to unsubscribe.
  3. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing to the next emailed marketing communication or by emailing dataprotectionofficer@codeway.com or by writing to Data Protection Officer, Codeway Ltd, 13 Telford Way, Colchester CO4 9QP.
  4. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you by emailing dataprotectionofficer@codeway.com or by writing to Data Protection Officer, Codeway Ltd, 13 Telford Way, Colchester CO4 9QP.
  5. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write as soon as possible to Data Protection Officer, Codeway Ltd, 13 Telford Way, Colchester CO4 9QP or email dataprotectionofficer@codeway.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Complaints

If you have any complaint about any breach of your Data Protection rights by Codeway you should complain in the first instance to the Data Protection Officer, Codeway Ltd, 13 Telford Way, Colchester CO4 9QP.

Should you be dissatisfied with the action taken you should complain to the Information Commissioners Office which publishes contact details here (as at June 2018).

WEBSITE

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CODEWAY

Codeway Ltd is a company registered in England:

  • Registered number: 01713564
  • Registered office: 13 Telford Way, Colchester CO4 9QP

Any Questions

Do tell us what you want to do, ask for a quote, give us your problem to solve. Our aim at Codeway is to provide you with the best hardware and software for the job. Plus the media, systems and support you need to boost productivity and performance. A well priced package of products and services for a great return on investment, year after year.